Championship Event

Penn FIRST© LEGO© League Championship Tournament
February 6th, 2016

University of Pennsylvania
Irvine Auditorium
3400 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 

Visitor Information
All FLL events are free and open to the public:

Competition Schedule
7:30 AM - Team Registration Opens (Hall of Flags)
8:30 AM - Coaches Meeting (2nd Floor Balcony-Irvine)
9:00 AM - Opening Ceremony (Irvine)
9:30 AM - Robot Matches/Judging Starts
12:30 PM - Lunch
1:00 PM - Coach Recognition Ceremony (Irvine)
1:30 PM - Robot Matches/Judging Resumes
4:30 PM - Breakdown Pit Area
5:00 PM - Singing, Dancing, and Robot Fun (Irvine)
5:30 PM - Closing Ceremony (Irvine)
6:15 PM - End


2014-15 World Class Penn FIRST© LEGO© League Championship

We would like to congratulate all the teams that participated in our Penn FLL Championship Tournament on February 14th, 2015 at the University of Pennsylvania.

Congratulations to All Championship Teams!

We would like to congratulate all the teams that participated in our Penn FLL Championship Tournament on February 14th, 2015 at the University of Pennsylvania. 

Here are our award winners for the 2015 University of Pennsylvania FIRST Lego League Championship!

Champions Award Winners

  1. Team 9778 - Those Blue Girls
  2. Team 5965 - Green Bots
  3. Team 6550 - Cyber Hounds

Robot Performance Award Winners

  • Team 9779 - Those Blue Girls
  • Team 9893 - True Eagles

Robot Design Award Winners

  • Team 9893 - True Eagles
  • Team 5908 - Unigators

Programming Award Winners

  • Team 10210 - Mindstorm Monsters
  • Team 14281 - Robobuds

Strategy & Innovation Award Winners

  • Team 2775 - DotBots
  • Team 8350 - Synergy

Presentation Award Winners

  • Team 278 - ROBOWhizards
  • Team 7625 - MARZ-Mega Awesome Robotic Zebras

Innovative Solution Award Winners

  • Team 7377 - Bender Bots
  • Team 3375 - The Posies

Research Award Winners

  • Team 11099 - Iota Focus
  • Team 1898 - Ford Bots

Teamwork Award Winners

  • Team 7113 - WMS Gold
  • Team 4404 - RobotHatters -Red

Gracious Professionalism Award Winners

  • Team 8815 - CougarBots
  • Team 4548 - Evo-lutions

Rising Star Award Winner

  • Team 3293 - Newton Space Unicorns

Against All Odds Winner

  • Team 119 - Dynamic Brickateers

Spirit Winner 

  • Team 2950 - Dream Green Machine

Adult Coach Award Winner

  • Liz Charleston, Team 6550 - Cyber Hounds

Mentor Award

  • Erin McCollough, Team 97 - Smart Cookies