People

Please feel free to contact any member of the committee by sending an e-mail to pennfll@gmail.com, or for Jr.FLL to pennjrfll@gmail.com.


Daniel Ueda

Role: Coordinator
Background: Daniel is the Associate Director for Education and Outreach at The University of Pennsylvania's GRASP Lab


Nate Knauss

Role: Co-operational Partner
Background: Nate is a part-time employee of the GRASP Lab and an electronics teacher and robotics instructor at Cherokee High School.


Michelle McMullin

Role: Co-operational Partner
Background: Michelle is a part-time employee of the GRASP Lab and previous FIRST Head Judge, Judge, Coach and Mentor. 


James Keller

Role: Head Referee
Background: James is a part-time employee of the GRASP Lab and a Ph.D candidate in Mechanical Engineering at The University of Pennsylvania.


Kendrick Davis

Role: Judge Advisor
Background: Kendrick is the Director of STEM Initiatives at the Mayor's Office of Education.


Jeffrey Ng 

Role: Technology Specialist
Background: Jeffrey is a Cyber Security and Privacy Consultant at PwC.


Gabriela Alfaro

Role: Volunteer Coordinator
Background: Gabriela is a administrative assistant in the GRASP lab at the University of Pennsylvania.


Stephanie Greer

Role: Head Project Judge
Background: Director of Lower School D.R.E.A.M. Lab - Baldwin School, Prior- STEM Program Facilitator - Girard College, Classroom Teacher and Coach - Various


Catherine Galie

Role: Head Core Value Judge
Background: Retired classroom music teacher at Our Lady of Grace School, Penndel, PA; Core Values and Project Judge for 3 years for qualifying tournaments; Head judge for 1 year in Project; Project judge for the 2016-2017 Championship; Volunteer for Mid Atlantic district championships and FRC National championships.


Thom Galie

Role: Head Core Value Judge, Qualifier Host, Archbishop Wood 
Background: FRC 2607 Coach, Woodie Flowers Finalist Award Winner


Peter Randall

Role: Qualifier Host, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy


Joe McCullough

Role: Qualifier Host, Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania


Chris Hediger

Role: Qualifier Host, Archbishop Wood High School


Eric Zygmont

Role: Qualifier Host, Hatboro-Horsham High School


Clem McKown

Role: Qualifier Host, Downingtown Area Robotics


Zenab Kouyate

Role: Qualifier Host, Franklin Institute 


Brian Hildebrandt

Role: Qualifier Host, Oxford Robotics


Michael Johnson

Role: Physics teacher and coach of the RoboLancers FRC and FTC teams at Central High School in Philadelphia. Qualifier Host, Central High School.


Rob Ervin

Role: Qualifier Host, AIM Academy


Laurel McCullough

Role: FLL Jr. Partner