Research

Undergraduate GRASP Research Projects For 2009...

Advisors: , Camillo J. Taylor, Dan Koditschek, Daniel D. Lee, Katherine J. Kuchenbecker, Kostas Daniilidis, Mark Yim, Maxim Likhachev, Vijay Kumar

Undergraduate GRASP Research Projects for 2009...

Name

Advisor

Project Title

Adrienne Arndt

Kuchenbecker

Hands-On Demonstration for the SlipGlove

Uriah Baalke

Yim

Assembling Structure Design & Fabrication

Tal Bar-Or

Kuchenbecker

Automatic System for Characterizing Esophageal Strictures

Jordan Brindza

Lee

RoboCup

Levi Cai

Yim

Modular Robot Programming & Vision

Kiuk Chung

Daniilidis

Stereo Teleconference

Russell Cohen

Daniilidis

Text Detection in Street Level Images 

Timm Cragg

Yim

Robot Victim Manipulation

Jason DeLisser

Lee

RoboCup

Rachel Egan

Yim

 Dynamic Robot Gripper

Arielle Evans

Kuchenbecker

Automatic System for Characterizing Esophageal Strictures

Thomai Gastopoulos

Kumar

 Kinematics of Cable-Suspended Payloads

Binyamin Hachen

Yim

 Robot Module Manufacture

Matthew Hale

Koditschek

Dynamism GUI Project

Syed Khizer Hayat

Yim

Robot Victim Manipulation

Mark Henderson

Likhachev

High-dimensional Planning on the GPU

Mark Henderson

Likhachev

High-fidelity LIDAR simulation for unmanned aerial vehicles

Rikki Irwin

Kumar

Kumar Specification of Multi-Robot Behaviors

Mallory Jensen

Kuchenbecker

Tactile Feedback for Motion Guidance in Stroke Rehabilitation

Rekha Jois

Yim

Assembling Structure Design & Fabrication

Christine Kappeyne

Kuchenbecker

 PMWiki Website for the Penn Haptics Group

Ryan Knopf

Koditschek

 X-RHexFrame Project

Sarah Koehler

Yim

Automated Gait Optimization for a Centipede-Inspired Modular Robot

Adam Komoroski

Kumar

Controllers for Legged Vehicles

Nils Landin

Kuchenbecker

Char. and Cont. of the Haptography Handle for HiFi Haptic Feedback

Alexandra Lee

Lee

RoboCup

Nisan Lerea

Yim

Modular Brake Design & Fabrication

Pedro Maia

Taylor

Vision Based Obstacle Avoidance for Flying Robots

Anirudha Majumdhar

Koditschek

EduBot Gait Study

Noe Martinez

Daniilidis

Face Pose Estimation

Andrew Matas

Taskar

Scene Recognition in Movies

Zach Meister

Daniilidis

Minimal Solvers for Visual Odometry

Oscar Nunez

Yim/Taylor

Simulating Snake Robot Locomotion

Matteus Jiawei Pan

Taskar

Scene Recognition in Movies

Ben Plotnick

Koditschek

X-RHex Serial Bridge Project

Rebecca Pierce (JHU)

Kuchenbecker

Capturing the Accelerations of Contact with Real Surfaces

Michael Posner

Yim

Right Angle Tetrahedron Chain Folding Design

William Price

Yim

Modular Brake Design & Fabrication

Amal Rahuman

Kuchenbecker

Tactile Vision

John Schaeffer

Daniilidis

 IMU - Camera Calibration

Barry Scharfman

Lee

RoboCup

Michael Shomin

Kumar

 Multirobot Mannipulation

Roman Shor

Lee

RoboCup

Nick Skorodinski

Yim

Flying Robot Motor Control

Dorsey Standish

Kuchenbecker

Vibrotactile Feedback Augmentation for the Intuitive da Vinci Surgical System

Neil Tenenholtz

Kuchenbecker

 Image-Enabled Force Feedback for Robotic Teleoperationof a Flexible Surgical Tool

Hughes Tipton

Yim

Modular Brake Design & Fabrication

Travis Van Schoyk

Kumar

Multirobot Mannipulation

Travis Van Schoyk

Yim

Modular Brake Design And Fabrication

Conor Walsh

Yim

Assembling Structure Design And Fabrication

Patrick Yeo-Ho Yoon

Lee

RoboCup

Nathan Zeichner

Kumar

Foldable Sheets with Embedded Actuators.