Seminars

GRASP REU Site Oral Presentations - Summer 2014

Presenter: GRASP REU Summer 2014 Participants (Homepage)

Event Dates:
  Tuesday August 5, 2014 from 10:30am to 3:00pm

* Alternate Location: Wu and Chen Auditorium (Levine 101)*

GRASP REU Site Oral Presentations
Tuesday, August 5, 2014
Wu and Chen Auditorium
10:30am - 12:00pm and 1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Morning Session: 10:30 a.m. to Noon

Welcome by Katherine J. Kuchenbecker and Max Mintz, GRASP REU Site Co-Directors

10:30 a.m.      Eli Soffer

Rising Junior in Electrical Engineering at The Cooper Union

Advised by Professor Michelle Johnson and mentored by Addwiteey Chrungoo

Developing a Graphical User Interface and Improved Trajectory Modelling for Task Oriented Robot Assisted Therapy

10:45 a.m.      Hunter Young

Rising Senior in Mechanical Engineering at Oklahoma State University

Advised by Professor Michelle Johnson and mentored by Dalton Banks

Investigating Under-Actuated Robot Hands for Stroke Rehabilitation

11:00 a.m.     Michelle Neuburger

Rising Senior in Computer Science at Bryn Mawr College

Advised by Professor Katherine J. Kuchenbecker and mentored by Naomi Fitter

Human-Robot Interaction Through Cooperative Hand-Clapping Games

11:15 a.m.      Lan Pham

Rising Junior in Mechanical Engineering at Syracuse University

Advised by Professor Katherine J. Kuchenbecker and mentored by Rebecca Pierce

Refining and Testing a Wearable Tactile-Feedback Device for Telerobotics

11:30 a.m.     Armon Shariati

Rising Senior in Computer Engineering at Lehigh University

Advised by Professor CJ Taylor and mentored by Anthony Cowley

A General Platform for Immersive Virtual Reality and Interactive Manipulation with Haptic Feedback via Motion Capture

11:45 a.m.      Kam Hou U

Rising Senior in Computer Engineering at Stony Brook University

Advised by Professor Mark Yim and mentored by Tarik Tosun

Design of a Control and Communication Framework for the SMORES Robots

 


Afternoon Session: 1:30 a.m. to 3:00p.m.
Welcome by Katherine J. Kuchenbecker and Max Mintz, GRASP REU Site Co-Directors

1:30 p.m.      Samer Nashed

Rising Senior in Computer Science and Physics at Swarthmore College

Advised by Professor Vijay Kumar and mentored by Justin Thomas and Monroe Kennedy

Decentralized Cooperative Towing using Implicit Communication

1:45 p.m.      Aaron Effron

Rising Senior in Physics at Yale University

Advised by Professor Dan Koditschek and mentored by Garrett Wenger

Tail Effector Manipulation for Improved Jumping Actuation in a Hexapedal Robot

2:00 p.m.      Sarah Cen

Rising Junior in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Princeton University

Advised by Professor Vijay Kumar and mentored by Sarah Tang and Mickey Whitzer

Autonomous Flight and Landing of a Quadrotor on a Moving Ground Vehicle Using April Tag Vision-Based Control

2:15 p.m.      Cody Worth

Senior in Computer Science and Mathematics at Lamar University

Advised by Dr. Ufuk Topcu and mentored by Dr. Jie Fu

Automata Learning for Autonomous, Reactive Systems

2:30 p.m.      Lisa Lee

Rising Senior in Mathematics at Princeton University

Advised by Professor Eric Eaton and mentored by Dr. Haitham Bou Ammar and Chris Clingerman

Robotic Search & Rescue via Online Multi-Task Reinforcement Learning

2:45 p.m.      Peter Wei

Rising Senior in Electrical and Computer Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University

Advised by Professor Dan Lee and mentored by Chris Clingerman 

Dynamic Replanning with Manipulability Estimation and Probabilistic Costmaps


Many thanks to the advisors, mentors, colleagues, staff, GRASP Lab, and larger Penn community for helping make the third year of the GRASP REU Site such a success. We are especially indebted to Charity Payne and Shafag Idris for their excellent work in running the program this summer. We also appreciate the service of the judges for the presentations. Congratulations to all twelve GRASP REU students!