Penn FIRST LEGO League Championships 2015-2016

PENN FLL CHAMPIOSHIP RECAP VIDEO 2016 - Trash Trek

Penn FIRST© LEGO© League Championship Tournament

Penn FLL Championship results are in! Click on the individual events in the Qualifiers link to the right to see individual tournament results. 

Award Recipient  Award Recipient
Champion's Award, 3rd place The Sixth Sensor (2015) Innovative Solution Award, 1st place Lucky Bananas (9797)
Champion's Award, 2nd place The Posies (3375) Presentation Award, 2nd place Brobots (18901)
Champion's Award, 1st place Those Blue Girls (9778) Presentation Award, 1st place Penn Alexander (9891)
LEGO Foundation World Festival Invitation Penn Alexander (9891) Mechanical Design Award, 2nd place Tobor Red (5230)
Global Innovation Nominee Those Blue Girls (9778) Mechanical Design Award, 1st place Mindstorm Monsters (17820) 
Gracious Professionalism Award, 2nd place Walden Robotics (22439) Programming Award, 2nd place Unigators (5908)
Gracious Professionalism Award, 1st place Bonsall Botters (17211) Programming Award, 1st place Robolearners (7005)
Research Award, 2nd place Cambotten (18896) Strategy & Innovation Award, 2nd place Bio Builders (3445)
Research Award, 1st place Vulcan (22790) Strategy & Innovation Award, 1st place Robo Whizards (278)
Judges Award for Spirit Cyborg Lions (16739) Robot Performance Award, 2nd place Unigators (5908)
Judges Award for Against All Odds Dotbots (2775) Robot Performance Award, 1st place Robo Whizards (278)
Judges Award for Rising Star Bionic Beasts (17208) Inspiration Award, 2nd place Cyberhounds (6550)
Teamwork Award, 2nd place Nine Guys and a Girl (4341)

Inspiration Award, 1st place

Moar Epic Curiousity

Teamwork Award, 1st place

Tobor White (5227)

Coach/Mentor Award Matthew Boturnik (3375) & Amy Krtanjek (6550)
Innovative Solution Award, 2nd place Robo Buds (14281) Volunteer Award Sonia Jacob & Jeff Ng
 

 

February 6th, 2016
University of Pennsylvania
Irvine Auditorium
3400 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 

Visitor Information
All FLL events are free and open to the public:

Competition Schedule
7:00 AM - Team Registration Opens (Hall of Flags)
8:00 AM - Coaches Meeting (2nd Floor Balcony-Irvine)
8:30 AM - Opening Ceremony (Irvine)
9:00 AM - Practice Matches/Judging Starts
12:30 PM - Lunch
12:45 PM - Robot Matches
4:30 PM - Breakdown Pit Area
5:00 PM - Singing, Dancing, and Robot Fun (Irvine)
5:30 PM - Closing Ceremony (Irvine)
6:15 PM - End

Important Weather Notes

  1. In the event of predicted inclement weather (i.e. ice storm, snow….) please call the following number (215-746-8126) for event status.
  2. A canceled champion’s event will not be rescheduled.
  3. A random selection from the 1st place qualifier award winners will determine which team will advance to the FLL International Festival.
  4. In all cases and outcomes event registration fees will not be refunded because of costs incurred by Penn FLL. However, all team participation medals will be delivered to the registered teams.