Robotics Graduate Courses – Spring 2022


For current listings of all courses offered at Penn, and to register for classes after you have discussed your academic plan with your ROBO faculty advisor, log in to Penn InTouch. Please note that Penn InTouch is the only way to access course information that is verified as accurate by the University Registrar's Office.

Days: M=Monday | T=Tuesday | W=Wednesday| R=Thursday | F=Friday

Please note: This page is updated manually and meant to act as a general guide. PennInTouch, as well as the registrar’s webpages listed at the bottom of this page will contain the most up to date information regarding course schedules for the Spring semester.

COURSETITLEINSTRUCTORDAYS/TIME
BE 521/401Brain-Computer InterfaceLittMW 1:45-3:15
BE 521/402Brain-Computer Interface RecitationLittF 1:45-2:45
CIS 502/001Analysis of AlgorithmsKannan TR 5:15-6:45
CIS 519/401Applied Machine LearningYatskarMW 1:45-3:15
CIS 519/401 – CIS 419Applied Machine LearningJayaramanMW 1:45-3:15
CIS 520/001Machine LearningAgarwal/GardnerTR 1:45-3:15
CIS 545/001Big Data AnalyticsDavidson/IvesMW 12-1:30
CIS 545/201Big Data Analytics RecitationDavidson/GardneF 1:45-3:15
CIS 560/401- CIS 460Interactive Computer GraphicsMallyTR 1:45-3:15
CIS 560/402 – CIS 460Interactive Computer Graphics RecitationMallyF 1:45-3:15
CIS 580/001Machine PerceptionDaniilidisMW noon-1:30
EAS 545/401 – IPD 545Engineering Entrepreneurship ICasselTR 8:30-10
EAS 545/402 – IPD 545Engineering Entrepreneurship IHalakTR 10:15-11:45
EAS 545/403 – IPD 545Engineering Entrepreneurship IBabinTR 10:15-11:45
EAS 546/001Engineering Entrepreneurship IIBabinT 3:30-6:30
EAS 546/002Engineering Entrepreneurship IICasselW 3:30-6:30
ENM 502/001Numerical Methods and ModelingSinnoTR 1:45-3:15
ENM 502/201Numerical Methods and Modeling RecitationSinnoW 12-1
ENM 511/001Foundations of Engineering Math IICarchidiMW 5:15-6:45
ENM 520/001Principles and Techniques of Applied Math IPurohitTR 8:30-10
ESE 505/401 – MEAM 513Feedback ControlKothmannMW 12-1:30
ESE 531/001Digital Signal ProcessingKhannaMW 3:30-5
ESE 543/001Human Systems EngineeringWonR 5:15-8:15
ESE 547/001Introduction to Legged LocomotionKoditschekTR 8:30-10
ESE 605/001Modern Convex OptimizationMatniTR 3:30-5
ESE 619/001Model Predictive ControlMorariMW 12-1:30
ESE 650/001Learning in RoboticsGeorgakisTR 1:45-3:15
IPD 501/001Intergrated Computer-Aided DesignRobertsTR 1:45-3:15
IPD 514/401 – MEAM 514Design for ManufacturabilityAlbertTR 3:30-5
IPD 515/401 – MEAM 415Product DesignMarcovitz/UlrichM 3:30-6:30
IPD 515/402 – MEAM 415Product DesignMarcovitz/UlrichT 3:30-6:30
IPD 515/403 – MEAM 415Product DesignMarcovitz/UlrichW 3:30-6:30
MEAM 520/401Intro to RoboticsFigueroaTR 1:45-3:15
MEAM 620/001Advanced RoboticsHsieh/TaylorTR 12-1:30

All students (including CIS undergraduates) who are interested in registering for a 500 level or above CIS course, should be directed to the CIS waitlist system.

For the most up to date information on all courses offered this semester, please visit the Registrar’s Website:
CIS Course Timetable
ESE Course Timetable
EAS Course Timetable
ENM Course Timetable
IPD Course Timetable
MEAM Course Timetable

Your ROBO Contact:

Colleen Kennedy
Graduate Program Coordinator
Levine 459
robo-coord@seas.upenn.edu