Undergraduate GRASP Research Projects (Summer 2009)

Advisors:

Kostas DaniilidisDan KoditschekVijay KumarKatherine J. KuchenbeckerDaniel D. Lee, Maxim LikhachevCamillo J. TaylorMark Yim


GRASP Undergraduate Research Projects (Summer 2010)

Name Advisor

Project Title

Adrienne Arndt Katherine Kuchenbecker Hands-On Demonstration for the SlipGlove
Uriah Baalke Mark Yim Assembling Structure Design & Fabrication
Tal Bar-Or Katherine Kuchenbecker Automatic System for Characterizing Esophageal Structures
Jordan Brindza Daniel Lee RoboCup
Levi Cai Mark Yim Modular Robot Programming & Vision
Kluk Chung Kostas Daniilidis Stereo Teleconference
Russell Cohen Kostas Daniilidis Low Melting Point Latching System
Timm Cragg Mark Yim Robot Victim Manipulation
Jason DeLisser Daniel Lee RoboCup
Rachel Egan Mark Yim Dynamic Robot Gripper
Arielle Evans Katherine Kuchenbecker Automatic System for Characterizing Esophageal Strictures
Thomai Gastopoulos Vijay Kumar Kinematics of Cable-Suspended Payloads
Binyamin Hachen Mark Yim Robot Module Manufacture
Matthew Hale Daniel Koditschek Dynamism GUI Project
Syed Khizer Hayat Mark Yim Robot Victim Manipulation
Mark Henderson Maxim Likhachev High-dimensional Planning on the GPU
Mark Henderson Maxim Likhachev High-fidelity LIDAR simulation for unmanned aerial vehicles
Rikki Irwin Vijay Kumar Kumar Specification of Multi-Robot Behaviors
Mallory Jensen Katherine Kuchenbecker Tactile Feedback for Motion Guidance in Stroke Rehabilitation
Rekha Jois Mark Yim Assembling Structure Design & Fabrication
Christine Kappeyne Katherine Kuchenbecker PMWiki Website for the Penn Haptics Group
Ryan Knopf Daniel Koditschek X-RHexFrame Project
Sarah Koehler  Mark Yim Automated Gait Optimization for a Centipede-Inspired Modular Robot
Adam Komoroski Vijay Kumar Controllers for Legged Vehicles
Alexandra Lee Daniel Lee RoboCup
Nisan Lerea Mark Yim Modular Brake Design & Fabrication
Pedro Maia Camillo J. Taylor Vision Based Obstacle Avoidance for Flying Robots
Anirudha Majumdhar Daniel Koditschek EduBot Gait Study
Noe Martinez Kostas Daniilidis Face Pose Estimation
Andrew Matas Ben Taskar Scene Recognition in Movies
Zach Meister Kostas Daniilidis Minimal Solvers for Visual Odometry
Oscar Nunez Mark Yim/Camillo J. Taylor Simulating Snake Robot Locomotion
Matteus Jiawei Pan Ben Taskar Scene Recognition in Movies
Ben Plotnick Daniel koditschek X-RHex Serial Bridge Project
Rebecca Pierce (JHU) Katherine Kuchenbecker Capturing the Accelerations of Contact with Real Surfaces
Michael Posner Mark Yim Right Angle Tetrahedron Chain Folding Design
William Price Mark Yim Modular Brake Design & Fabrication
Amal Rahuman Katherine Kuchenbecker Tactile Vision
John Schaeffer Kostas Daniilidis IMU - Camera Calibration
Barry Scharfman Daniel Lee RoboCup
Michael Shomin Vijay Kumar Multirobot Manipulation
Roman Shor Daniel Lee RoboCup
Nick Skorodinski Mark Yim Flying Robot Motor Control
Dorsey Standish Katherine Kuchenbecker Vibrotactile Feedback Augmentation for the Intuitive da Vinci Surgical System
Neil Tenenholtz Katherine Kuchenbecker Image-Enabled Force Feedback for Robotic Teleoperationof a Flexible Surgical Tool
Hughes Tipton Mark Yim Modular Brake Design & Fabrication
Travis Van Schoyk Vijay Kumar Multirobot Manipulation
Travis Van Schoyk Mark Yim Modular Brake Design and Fabrication
Patrick Yeo-Ho Yoon Daniel Lee RoboCup
Nathan Zeichner Vijay Kumar Foldable Sheets with Embedded Actuators

 

Links